Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lakeland Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lakeland AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lakeland Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lakeland FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lakeland Crime Index 57516375.24479.3
 
Lakeland Violent Crimes 593657.4553.5
Lakeland Murders 33.37
Lakeland Rapes 5763.233.1
Lakeland Robberies 202223.9205.8
Lakeland Aggravated Assaults 331366.9336.5
 
Lakeland Property Crimes 51585717.83906.1
Lakeland Burglaries 11401263.7813.2
Lakeland Larceny/Thefts 36664063.92601.7
Lakeland Motor Vehicle Thefts 352390.2501.5
 
Lakeland Arsons 1  1213.3N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lakeland crime collection area population of 90,209.
  • Lakeland crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lakeland crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lakeland

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lakeland crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lakeland crime level is worse than national average.

 LAKELAND STATISTICS
 Lakeland Population: 12557
 Male Population: 6109
 Female Population: 6448
 Households: 4501
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.79
Lakeland Population
Lakeland Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement